PRIVACY POLICY

Aromas is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information you supply. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK, and maintain the highest standards of security, however, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to our website. Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access. This statement outlines what personal information we collect and how we may use it. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT? When you sign up to our mailing list on the Aromas website or make a general enquiry we may ask you for certain information including name and email address. If you correspond with us by email we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type and the geographical location of your computer. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual. COOKIES Aromas website uses 'cookies' in the course of its operation. This is standard practice for all websites. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. If you visit the website again, it is recognized as a repeat visit by means of the cookie. The cookie contains a unique number but does not contain personal data. We will not use the cookie to identify you personally. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provide to us in your cookies. You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies, to delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is set. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers. However, changing the cookie settings in your browser may mean the Aromas website does not operate properly. 
 
FOR MICROSOFT INTERNET EXPLORER:
  1. Choose the menu “tools“ then “Internet Options”
  2. Click on the “privacy” tab
  3. Select the setting the appropriate setting
FOR MOZILLA FIREFOX:
  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
  2. Click on the icon “privacy”
  3. Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options
FOR OPERA 6.0 AND FURTHER:
  1. Choose the menu “Files” > “Preferences”
  2. Privacy
During your visits to the Aromas website you may notice some cookies that are not related to Aromas. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook and YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Aromas does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these. HOW DO WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT? With your consent we will use your information to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you via email or SMS. A member of our customer services team may contact you regarding feedback that you have provided via the Aromas website Cookie data is used for statistical purposes to improve the Aromas website and to ensure that we deliver the most relevant content to you. We never share your data with any third parties (other than those described above and this is only shared for processing and analysis purposes) and you can unsubscribe from our database at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email communications or contacting us via the Aromas website. Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data may involve the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. If we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal Information we are entitled do so. If you have any question about privacy please contact us